Slideshow Image 1Slideshow Image 1Slideshow Image 2Slideshow Image 3
 
 
 
 

Skilled Worker Visa

Skilled Workers and professionals support the development of a strong and prosperous Canadian economy. It allows Canada to pursue the maximum social, cultural and economic benefits of immigration. FPC offers free online assessment for the skilled worker visa. We do a preliminary assessment in order to judge whether the applicant is eligible for this visa or not or does he or she fulfill the work permit criteria and requirements or not.

The Canada Skilled Worker Visa point's selection system requires a pass mark of 67 out of 100 points and is assessed on six main factors; age, education, work experience, language ability and adaptability. The Regulations enumerates the factors and allocates the maximum number of units as follows:

Education Applicants are awarded up to 25 points.
Language Skills Applicants are awarded up to 24 points.
Experience Applicants are awarded up to 21 points.
Age Applicants are awarded up to 10 points.
Arranged Employment Applicants are awarded up to 10 points.
Adaptability Applicants are awarded up to 10 points.

The selection factors help determine which applicants are likely to become economically established upon immigration to Canada. Each Canada Federal Skilled Worker (Professional) immigration selection factor is given a maximum number of points, and applicants must get at least 67 points in order to qualify for a Canada Immigration (Permanent Resident) Visa.

NEW ! According to new change in the Immigration Act that went into effect on November 28, 2008, a skilled worker is only eligible if he or she has at least one year of continuous full-time or equivalent paid work experience in past 10 years in one of the 38 qualifying occupations.

If you qualify and are eligible to apply as a skilled worker according to the above criteria, you, your spouse and dependent children will receive visas for Permanent Residence to Canada in 6 to 12 months irrespective of your country of residence or where your application is filed. The new immigration act will help accelerate the processing time of the skilled worker application filed now. This is a great news for the people who want to apply for Canadian Immigration under Skilled Worker Category.

An applicant also need to show that they have enough money to support themselves as well as their dependents after arrival in Canada. Applicants and their dependent must also pass the medical examination test and get the security clearance as part of the Canadian immigration application process.

 

 
 
ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA FOR FEDERAL SKILLED WORKER:
 
Be a Skilled Worker who has had done one year of continuous full-time or equivalent part-time paid work experience in atleast one of the following eligible occupations within the last 10 years.

1.   Restaurant and Food Service Managers
2.   Primary Production Managers (Except Agriculture)
3.   Professional Occupations in Business Services to     Management
4.   Insurance Adjusters & Claims Examiners
5.   Biologists & Related Scientists
6.   Architects
7.   Specialist Physicians
8.   General Practitioners & Family Physicians
9.   Dentists
10.   Pharmacists
11. Physiotherapists
12. Registered Nurses
13. Medical Radiation Technologists
14. Dental Hygienists & Dental Therapists
15. Licensed Practical Nurses
16. Psychologists
17. Social Workers
18. Chefs
19. Cooks
20. Contractors & Supervisors, Carpentry Trades
21. Contractors & Supervisors, Mechanic Trades
22. Electricians (Except Industrial & Power System)
23. Industrial Electricians
24. Plumbers
25. Welders & Related Machine Operators
26. Heavy-Duty Equipment Machines
27. Crane Operators
28.Drillers & Blasters - Surface Mining, Quarrying & Construction
29. Supervisors, Oil & Gas Drilling & Service

The occupations above are all Skill Type 0 (managerial occupations) or Skill Level A (professional occupations) or B (technical occupations and Skilled traders) on the Canadian National Occupational Classification list.

 





free counters